Privacy Policy

Vendorclix.com. (Vendorclix) is committed to safeguarding your privacy. This privacy policy sets out the terms and conditions on the basis of which vendorclix.com and its related URLs(the Site),collects, processes and stores information and personal information from its users. Please read this document carefully as your usage and access to the site shall deem to be acceptance of this document as it stands updated. You accept and consent to the practices laid down in this policy by visiting, using, continuing to use or accessing the Site or any content of the Site.

Sources of Information

The Site may collect information from users in various ways, including, but not limited to the user filling forms on our website or by corresponding with us via phone call, email or SMS or any other mode of communication. This information can include your details, email address, phone number etc. Vendorclix may also avail information about you from other sources, such as information as to when you have opened an email from Vendorclix, and data as to your usage and site activity on Vendorclix.

We may also gather information when users interact with our site in various ways, where “information” includes but is not limited to browser type and name and other technical information.

Cookies

Our website may use “cookies” to improve user experience. Cookies are described as identifiers allowing the server to deliver pages tailored to a particular user to enhance the experience. Users have the choice to refuse cookies or to be intimated before cookies are being sent. If users intend to do the latter, some parts of the website might not function properly. Ads appearing on our website, may also set cookies. Therefore, this privacy policy doesn’t cover any use of cookies by our advertisers.

If you choose to refuse to provide us the information, you will still be welcomed to visit our website, but you may not avail our services, options and different offers.

Usage of Information

We intend to use the information you provide us in various manners, including but not limited to: to customize our services, to inform you about changes in our policies or services, to help us expand our product and services catalogue, for testing, research and statistical purposes, to improve our security and other site features, to deliver relevant products and advertising to you and to process transactions.

Our website may contain third party links of our partners, service providers, sponsors, advertisers and other parties. We don’t control the links or content on these websites and are not responsible in any way with the practices applied by these websites. If you wish to follow any link to these websites, they have their own listed privacy policy and we don’t accept any responsibility or liability for their policies. Please read their privacy policy if you wish to share your personal information with them.

Vendorclix.com, endeavors to notify the users of changes in the Privacy Policy, but, reserves the right to modify the privacy policy at any time without prior notification. We encourage users to visit the privacy policy from time to time to familiarize with any changes by looking at the revised updated date at the top page. You agree to be responsible for reviewing this privacy policy and becoming aware of any changes.

Personal Data Security

All personal data provided is stored on secure network. Unfortunately, information transmitted using the Internet is not always secured. Although, we do our best to safeguard the information and use stringent procedures and security, we don’t guarantee the security of the data and all transmissions (including, but not limited to, provision of information at Registration, storage of information post Registration, transactions and new listing information)shall be at the user’s risk.

We endeavor to maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to ensure the security of personal information (including sensitive personal information) during its collection, storage and disclosure at our Site. For the purposes of Security we may need you to establish your identity before you access information on our Site. It is essential that you also protect your account from unauthorized use or access, via your password or devices where you are signed in. Ensure that you sign out of a shared computer, and that you take relevant and reasonable precautions before sharing personal details on an unknown electronic device (a device not being in your personal use, including devices which are shared, devices at public locations and any work devices).

Exchange of Personal Data

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined under the Companies Act, 2013.

We may share information with select third parties like business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you, analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our site, external reference-checking agencies for the purpose of performing essential Know Your Customer and Anti-Money Laundering checks, In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets, If Vendorclix or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets, if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Vendorclix ,our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We also exchange information with Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant advertisements to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

We may exchange information with other parties than as set out above, and in such an event you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties and you may have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

The above list is not exhaustive and not limited to the above-mentioned points. Vendorclix will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as per the applicable laws, including but not limited to Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules framed thereunder.

The users can unsubscribe from our newsletters or emails by clicking on the unsubscribe button or sending us an email at info@vendorclix.com .

Questions, concerns and issues concerning this privacy policy are appreciated and should be sent to info@vendorclix.com

Post Views: 22